Content Repository

Use a Citation Manager to:

• organize your references;
• automatically format citations and compile a bibliography; and
• store links and (in some cases) full-text articles with their references.

Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (APA)

APA Citation Formats & Examples

• First citation in the text:
  • Use numbering used in the text, such as chapter and verse. Then name the Biblical version used.
  • Example: (Bereshit 3:2 Stone Chumash)

• All subsequent citations from the same version:
  • Chapter and verse only
  • Example: (Bamidbar 15:3)

• Do not list major classical texts in your Reference list.

Bibliography – a list of sources at the end of a paper, artilce, book, etc. Sometimes called a "Works Cited" or "References" list.

Citation, "In-Text" – information inserted into the body of a text to indicate that a quote or idea came from some other work; includes enough information for the reader to find the source in the bibliography, works cited list, or references list.

Reference – infromation about one source, part of a list in a bibligoraphy, works cited list, or references list.

Endnote – a note at the end of a book or a section of a book that may contain a reference to a source.

Footnote – a note at the bottom of a page that may contain a reference to a source.

Citation Manager - an online service, browser add-on, or software product that helps you gather, organize, and use sources and citations.

A Citation Style is a system of formatting the information of a citation.

Make sure you know which style your professor wants you to use.

Online Guides

Print Guides

Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (APA).
Pollack Reference BF76.7 .P83 2010
Stern Reference BF76.7 .P83 2010

MLA Handbook. 8th Edition
Stern Reference LB2369 .M53 2016

Student's Guide to Writing College Papers (Turabian).
Pollack Reference LB2369 .T8 2010
Stern Reference LB2369 .T8 2010

Cite Right: A Quick Guide to Citation Styles--MLA, APA, Chicago, the Sciences, Professions, and More.
Pollack PN171.F56 L55 2011
Stern Reference PN171.F56 L55 2011

*Word processor integration refers to creation/insertion of in-text citations or citation numbers within the text of your document as you write it, and automated creation/insertion of the Works Cited or Bibliography list.

Plagiarism is a BIG DEAL--and it's taken very seriously. Academic integrity is something you agree to when you sign on for studies at a place like YU. There can be serious consequences for ignoring this responsibility.

Knowing what constitutes plagiarism is the first step:

• Stern College for Women - Plagiarism
• Yeshiva College - Academic Integrity
• Plagiarism Lines Blur for Students in the Digital Age

You need to be organized about your research, keep track of your sources, and use quotations, paraphrasing and summary correctly.

• Avoiding Plagiarism: Safe Practices - From the Purdue OWL: Use your organizational skills to avoid plagiarism in your work.
• Plagiarism - The Writing Center at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill created this helpful handout to explain what plagiarism is and how to avoid it.

Why set up an account? - Going through the YU Libraries and setting up your own account gives you access to premium features and the ability to save your citations in separate folders for each of your papers/projects.

----------

----------

Are you new to using a citation manager? Will you be working with a small number of citations??

As a YU community member, you have access to EasyBib Premium.

To Get Started

1. You need an EasyBib account to access the full features.

2.  Explore the site on your own, or watch some of the EasyBib video tutorials.

3. Ask a librarian for help if you have any difficulty!

• Zotero - Download
• Zotero - Quick Start Guide
• Zotero - Get Help

What is Zotero?

• An extension for the Firefox web-browser.
• It runs in its own pane within Firefox, separately from web pages.
• Sets up a "Library" of references (called "items") on your hard drive. Users can attach files, notes, and/or links to individual items. Particularly good at gleaning information from the Internet as you research online.

To Get Started

• Go to your Firefox browser and download the Zotero extension (a small bit of software that works with Firefox).
• Restart Firefox. You should see the Zotero logoin the bottom right corner of your Firefox window.
• Take the Video Tour and learn the basics.

Importing References

• If Zotero will "capture" reference info it finds on Websites and save it, sometimes also saving attachments, such as full-text pdfs.
• Importing an RIS file from a database, etc.
• Saving very basic data about a Webpage.
• Searching the Web for source information based on a pdf file you already have on your computer.
• Searching the Web for source information according to a DOI number, an ISBN number, etc.
• Manually entering references.

As you find information, remember to collect info about the sources themselves, too:

1.   In-text citations – indicate when you’ve used a source:

• Three key pieces of info:   Author’s last name & year of publication. Plus, if it’s a quotation, the page number.
• Two ways to do it:
  1. Include name and year in a “signal phrase”:   According to Smith (2010), many social workers run the risk of becoming emotionally attached to their clients.
  2. Name and year in parentheses:   Many social workers “potentially face the problem of becoming attached emotionally to clients” (Smith, 2010, p. 101).

2.   “References” list at the end of the paper:

• Each source must be listed in alphabetical order on a separate “References” page.
• Exception:  do not list personal communications (unpublished interviews, letters, E-mails, memos, etc.)

More info from the Purdue Owl:

1.   In-text citations – indicate when you’ve used a source:

• Three key pieces of info:   Author’s last name & page number(s): e.g., (Geisel 1). Plus, if you use more than one work by that author, a shortened title: e.g., (Geisel, One Fish 1).
• Two ways to do it:
  1. Include name in a “signal phrase”:   According to Smith, many social workers run the risk of becoming emotionally attached to their clients (101).
  2. Name in parentheses:   Many social workers “potentially face the problem of becoming attached emotionally to clients” (Smith 101).

2.   “Works Cited” list at the end of the paper:

• Each source must be listed in alphabetical order on a separate “Works Cited” page.

MLA Handbook. 8th Edition
Stern Reference LB2369 .M53 2016

1.   In-text note numbering:

• Use in-text numbering to refer to specific sources (with citation information in the footnote)and also to add commentary that is an aside related to the text.
• Start with 1 and add numbers consecutively.
• In-text numbers should be in ^superscript.
• In-text number should immediately follow the clause or sentence referring to the source.

2.   Footnotes at the bottom of each page:

• Indent each note, and use a full sized numeral followed by a period.
• The first time a source is cited, use complete information (e.g., Theodore Seuss Geisel, One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish (New York: Random House, 1960), 1.
• For the same source as the note immediately prior, use "Ibid." followed by a different page number, if necessary.
• The 2nd time you use a source, and all subsequent times in your paper, use a shortened version of the note (author's last name plus 1-4 keywords from the title, e.g., Geisel, One Fish, 6).

2.   "Bibliography" list at the end of the paper:

• Each source must be listed in alphabetical order on a separate "Bibliography" page.

Citation Examples -- Footnote + Bib Reference

During 2016, ProQuest has updated RefWorks with a new interface and new functionality for collecting and managing documents and citation information.

Adding References

Use the "Add References" menu (+):

• Upload or drag-n-drop an article or other source document (MSOffice, OpenOffice, or pdf). If there is metadata attached, it will automatically load into a new record. Tip: drag multiple documents at once.
• With "Create new reference," as you manually enter the title, keep an eye on the lower right corner of the screen. RefWorks may be able to find and import your data quickly.

Adding Documents to Existing Reference Records

1. Click on a reference to view the record on the right side of the screen.
2. Click on the words "Find full text using link resolver."
3. The system will search YU's databases to try to retrieve the full text document.

Sharing a Collection

Write-n-Cite, a utility for MS Word

With a few clicks, watch your paper format instantly including in-text citations, footnotes and your bibliography.

Download the Utility

Find "RefWorks" in your MS Word ribbon, login, and connect with RefWorks

• 1st time: you must be internet connected to log in to your account.
• 1st time: will sync automatically (may take a while); after that, select "Sync My Database" whenever necessary.

Select Citation Style

Select, Preview, Edit, Insert In-Text Citation

Place Your Curser Where You Want It and Insert Bibliography

Continue to Write, Insert-Edit-Remove Citations, and Your Bibliography Automatically Updates

Write-n-Cite, an Add-On for Google Docs

With a few clicks, watch your paper format instantly including in-text citations, footnotes and your bibliography.

Install the Add-On

1. Open a blank document.
2. Select "Add-Ons" --> "Get Add-Ons."
3. Search for "ProQuest RefWorks."
4. Click on the "Free" button.

Accept Conditions

Insert Citations: Select "Add-ons" --> "ProQuest RefWorks" --> "Manage Citations"

• 1st time: log in when prompted.

Search For or Navigate to the Reference You Want in Right-Hand Panel

Insert Citation, Or Edit It First -- Bibliography Generates Automatically

Continue to Write, Insert-Edit-Remove Citations, and Your Bibliography Automatically Updates

Insert in-text citations into your Word or Google Docs paper.

How to access and use Write-N-Cite:

• In Refworks, click Tools.
• Find the Write-N -Cite plugin for your word processing program (Word, Google Docs) and your operating system (e.g. 34-bit vs. 64-bit).
• While in your Word/Google document, click the Refworks add-on.

https://owl.purdue.edu/owl/research_and_citation/using_citation_machines_responsibly.html

https://libguides.com.edu/c.php?g=649172&p=4554037